- Details
[…] Furthermore, the account is treated as if it made a distribution, at fair market value of all it assets as of the first day of the taxable year (26 USC 408 (e)(2)).
For example, Joe has a $100,000 IRA on January 1, 2009. On October 31, Joe engages in a prohibited transaction with his IRA, now valued at $75,000. Since the account is no longer an IRA, Joe has not only lost all future tax deferral, but he now owes taxes on $100,000 of income as that was the value of the account on January 1.
Among other things, a prohibited transaction is defined under 26 USC 4975(c)(1)(b) as “lending of money or other extension of credit between a plan and a disqualified person.” The IRA owner is considered a disqualified person to the IRA.
Brokerage Agreements Create Prohibited Transactions
In general, a requirement of opening an IRA with a brokerage firm is to agree to the brokerage firm’s standardized “brokerage agreement.”