- Details
[…] The most overlooked item in all these financial models is Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) Section 280E. In fact, most financial models do not even account for Section 280E, which in my opinion is a mistake. Section 280E is an extremely important consideration when owning or operating a marijuana endeavor, or investing in one. Anybody in the marijuana space cannot truly model out their investment without serious consideration of Section 280E, yet it is the most overlooked consideration in all the models I have seen. The most likely reason not knowing how to apply Section 280E and understanding its impact.
Internal Revenue Code Section 280E – Expenditures in connection with the illegal sale of drugs:
“No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.”
Despite the language of the Internal Revenue Code, the Senate made clear that businesses subject to Section 280E are allowed to deduct its Cost of Goods Sold (“COGS”). This is the saving grace and where the creativity comes in.