- Details
[…] While it was widely believed IRC Section 263A added value to the available COGS deduction by capitalizing those pro-rata attributable expenses (marketing, training, transportation, meals and entertainment, etc) within the COGS, a recent (2015) Chief Counsel Advice Memorandum held that since 263A specifically states that the available deductions therein cannot run contrary to the Internal Revenue Code, no additional items were to be added to the COGS amount beyond what is allowed under Section 471. Specifically, IRC Section 263A(a)(2), states: “any cost which could not be taken into account in computing taxable income for any taxable year shall not be treated as a cost described in this paragraph.”
By way of example, take a marijuana operation with $750,000 of gross revenue, $375,000 of COGS without any Section 263A expenses, and $200,000 of other expenses (payroll, rent, insurance, storage, etc.).