- Details
[…] An IRS notice of examination of a tax return brings great anxiety to our clients. It also takes us to the great unknown as to how the process will play out. We have all worked with aggressive revenue agents, agents that move at the pace of molten lava, and efficient agents simply trying to get their job done. As Congress reduces the IRS budget, revenue agents are asked to do more with less. In this scenario, beware of an increase in allegations of civil fraud, which if upheld, keep the statute of limitation for proposed adjustments to tax open indefinitely.
Statute of Limitations
IRC §6501 states:
“(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed…”
“(c) Exceptions.--
(1) False return.--In the case of a false or fraudulent return with the intent to evade tax, the tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for collection of such tax may be begun without assessment, at any time.