Is Offshore Tax Evasion a Crime?
[…] When a person is willful, neither the Streamlined, Delinquency nor Reasonable Cause options are available. Rather, the person submits to the traditional Voluntary Disclosure to try to avoid an offshore tax evasion investigation.

Is Offshore Tax Evasion a Crime?

Yes. Unlike other violations, offshore tax evasion is a crime that is codified under 26 USC 7201.

26 USC 7201

  • “Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.”

What is Tax Evasion (26 USC 7201)

The statute for tax evasion (technically, attempt to evade or defeat tax) is founded in 26 USC section 7201.

26 USC 7201

The code provides the following definition of tax evasion: